home
***
CD-ROM
|
disk
|
FTP
|
other
***
search
/
QRZ! Ham Radio 4
/
QRZ Ham Radio Callsign Database - Volume 4.iso
/
files
/
arrl
/
faq
/
elmers.ndx
< prev
next >
Wrap
Internet Message Format
|
1994-11-20
|
17KB
From: pschleck@unomaha.edu (Paul W Schleck KD3FU)
Newsgroups: rec.radio.amateur.misc,rec.radio.info,rec.answers,news.answers
Subject: Amateur Radio: Elmers List Quick-Search Index
Summary: A quick-search index file for the Elmers Resource
Directory, a list of mentors, experts, and gurus for
the various technical subjects that come up in this
newsgroup.
Keywords: faq ham amateur radio ftp elmer index
Message-ID: <radio/ham-radio/elmers/index-1-773061514@unomaha.edu>
Date: 1 Jul 94 11:18:39 GMT
Expires: Mon, 15 Aug 1994 11:18:34 GMT
References: <radio/ham-radio/elmers/admin-1-773060411@unomaha.edu>
Sender: news@news.unomaha.edu (UNO Network News Server)
Reply-To: elmers-request@unomaha.edu (Elmers List Administrivia Mailbox)
Followup-To: poster
Organization: ACM Student Chapter, University of Nebraska at Omaha
Lines: 303
Approved: rec-radio-info@ve6mgs.ampr.ab.ca, news-answers-request@MIT.Edu
Supersedes: <radio/ham-radio/elmers/index-1-770468428@unomaha.edu>
X-Posting-Frequency: posted on the 1st of each month
Posted-By: auto-faq 3.2.1.2
Archive-name: radio/ham-radio/elmers/index
Quick Search Index by Subject:
(Note: This index is not necessarily all-inclusive and some Elmers are
listed more than once.)
AMATEUR RADIO EMERGENCY SERVICE MAILING LISTS
(ARES)/RADIO AMATEUR CIVIL
EMERGENCY SERVICE (RACES) Ackerman (TAPR Net-SIG)
Botterell (Networks in Emergency
Botterell (Networks in Emergency Mangement)
Management Mailing List) Engehausen, et al (AA4RE Packet
Chilton (EMA Radio Officer) BBS)
Engehausen (RACES Bulletins) Dodell (Land-Mobile Radio,
Fyodorov (Russia) MARS Members)
Humphries (ex-Asst. EC) Ehrlich (Many, see full entry)
Magid Freeman, M (ACC Equipment)
Stader (EMAS SEC) Kluft (rec.radio.amateur
Wilson Working Group)
Knapp, et al (Iowa State Elmers)
AMATEUR TELEPRINTER OVER RADIO Prescott (Antique and Older
(AMTOR)/PACKET TELEPRINTER OVER Tube Equipment)
RADIO (PACTOR)/RADIO TELETYPE (RTTY) Meredith (PBBS Bulletin Forwarding,
F6FBB Packet BBS)
Battles Nerenberg (DX)
Doane Schleck, et al (College Clubs)
Feeney (PACTOR) Walker, et al (QRP)
Freeman, J (AMTOR and PACTOR) Wier (Motorola HC11/HC16 and ICOM)
Graham, P Williamson (Many, AMSAT-related)
Richards
Sayer (also decoding CHU's MEDIUM FREQUENCY (MF, 160 meters)
ASCII time code)
Freeman
AMERICA ON-LINE Harris
Zurn
Stader (Host,
Ham Radio Club forum) MICROWAVE
AMERICAN RADIO RELAY LEAGUE Graham, P (1.2 Ghz repeaters)
(ARRL) Hammill
Jahnke (SSB/CW SHF Contesting)
Battles (QST Features Editor) Lau (Transverters up to
Bloom (ARRL HQ Postmaster, 24 Ghz)
QEX Editor) Sargent (3, 5, and 10 Ghz)
Doane (CT SM)
Elmore (CO TC) MILITARY AFFILIATE RADIO SYSTEM
Hare (Laboratory Manager) (MARS)
Jahnke (VEC Manager)
Lau (Technical Editor) Doane (Navy)
Redding (Educational Advisor) Dodell (Air Force, Mailing List)
Stader (EMAS SEC) Miller (Air Force)
Turner (Volunteer Counsel) Monson (Army)
Wilson (SCV SM) Sargent (Army)
Schildt (Army MARS HQ Internet/
ANTENNAS Milnet Contact and Registration
Service)
Brewer (wire HF) Taylor (Air Force)
Billson (HF) Welch, J (Navy/Marine Corps)
Brubaker (HF) Welch, V (Navy/Marine Corps,
DePolo (including VHF/UHF) list of MARS members on the
Elmore Internet, tentative BBS
Freeman, J (wire HF and 160m) conference)
Graham, J (wire HF for
apartments) MOBILE
Halbert (simple designs)
Harris Carruth (FM and HT's)
Hill (Mobile, including HF) Hare (RFI issues)
Humphries (VHF and multi-band Hill (including HF)
wire arrays) Humphries
Kulyov (HF, especially 160 and Keller (HF)
80m) Salmon (Maritime)
Myers (and transmission Sargent
lines) Salyzyn (HF CW)
Ornitz (including computer
modelling) NATIONAL TRAFFIC SYSTEM (NTS)
Potter
Rymell Doane
Salnick Elmore
Salyzyn Salyzyn (Canada)
Silva Sargent
Standerfer Zurn (Europe)
Stine (wire HF)
Stockton NOVICE/TECH INSTRUCTION
Taylor
Zurn (wire HF) Billson
Bono (AutoExam/AutoCW)
ANTIQUE AND OLDER EQUIPMENT Carlson (Macintosh Hamstacks)
Chilton
Brewer (40's-70's) Knapp, et al
Keys (including HF and CW) Larson
Prescott (Mailing List) Magid
Moore, T (VHF) Maia
Standerfer Myers (including basic
Turner (including Kenwood and electronics and communications
Ten-Tec) theory)
Redding
APPLE MACINTOSH COMPUTER Reeves
Salmon
Braun Stader
Carlson (Macintosh Hamstacks)
Ehrlich (FTP archive) PACKET
Stader (List of Macintosh
Amateur Radio Software) Ackerman (including TCP/IP,
Van Peursem (Savant) TAPR, Net-SIG, and Kantronics
D4-10 19.2kBaud Radio Modems)
BATTERIES Angus (TCP/IP, NOS, UUPC,
Tnet, and SNEWS, SCO Xenix
Hammill (Sealed Lead-Acid) TCP/IP and Sendmail, IP
Meyers Coordinator for CA - LA
Stuart (including Ni-Cads) County subnet)
Battles (AX.25 and TCP/IP)
CALLSIGN PROJECT/NATIONAL TECHNICAL Bloom (IP Coordinator for
INFORMATION SERVICE (NTIS) Connecticut subnet)
Braun (TCP/IP, Macintosh, IP
Carruth Coordinator for WNY subnet)
Lloyd (including QRZ Ham-Radio Cole (TCP/IP and NOS)
CD-ROM) Dodell (IP Coordinator for
Arizona subnet)
CIVIL AIR PATROL (CAP) Elmore (including TCP/IP)
Engehausen, et al (AA4RE Packet
Carlson BBS and Mailing List)
Moore, J Freeman, J (KAM, TCP/IP, NOS for
DOS and OS/2)
COLLEGE CLUBS Fyodorov (AX.25 and TCP/IP in
Russia)
Edwards Graham, J (KAMterm)
Knapp, et al Graham, P (VHF)
Schallehn Knapp, et al
Schleck (et al, Mailing List) Meredith (AZ Packet Coordinator,
PBBS Bulletin Forwarding Mailing
COMMERCIAL EQUIPMENT List, F6FBB Packet BBS Mailing
List)
Dodell (Mailing List) Nielsen (TAPR)
Richards Salyzyn (Canadian)
Wier (ICOM Mailing List) Sargent
Sayer (VHF)
CW (MORSE CODE) Schallehn (Kantronics)
Stader (TCP/IP and Macintosh)
Bono (AutoCW) Vail (TCP/IP, TAPR/9600, IP
Elmore Coordinator for East/Central
Fyodorov (including Cyrillic) Massachusetts subnet)
Keys Van Peursem (Savant and
Kulyov Macintosh)
Rosenfeld
Salyzyn MEDIA (PUBLICATION/WRITING/
Silva BROADCATING)
Squicciarini
Stine Battles (QST)
Stockton Bloom (QEX)
Tescher (Computer Programs) Coletti, et al (Newsline)
Zurn (including European Lau (QST/QEX)
abbreviations) Moore (Co-Host, Ham Radio and More)
DIGITAL SIGNAL PROCESSING (DSP) PART-15 BROADCASTING
Bloom Ornitz
Edwards
POWER SUPPLIES
EQUIPMENT TESTING/TROUBLESHOOTING
Myers
Billson Stuart
Brewer (Tube Gear)
Freeman, J (PC ISA Bus) PRODUCT INFO/FEEDBACK
Hare (ARRL Laboratory Manager)
Myers Appell (Alinco and Yaesu)
Ornitz (Instrumentation) Freeman, M and Shirley (Advanced
Rymell (Electronics and Computer Computer Controls - ACC)
Service Work) Wier (ICOM)
Salnick
Salyzyn QRP (LOW POWER)
Standerfer
Stockton Billson
Taylor Halbert (HF)
Tescher Harris
Witte (Instrumentation) Sargent (VHF)
Stockton
FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS (FAQ's) Turner (including Ten-Tec
Argonaut)
Bloom (ARRL E-mail and Info Server) Walker, et al (Mailing List)
Bowen (Supplemental FTP Archives, Zurn
Internet Callbook Server)
Cheeseman (Australia) RADIO FREQUENCY INTERFERENCE (RFI)
Hill (Antennas)
Holmstead (Satellites/Space) Elmore
Jahnke (VE Exams Scheduled) Graham, P (including PC's)
Kluft (General) Hare (including Automotive and
Salyzyn (Radio Amateurs on Usenet, Telephone)
rec.radio.info Moderator) Myers
Stader (Macintosh Amateur Radio Stockton
Software) Witte
Turvey (United Kingdom)
Watt (Packet and Digital Modes) RECIPROCAL LICENSING/FOREIGN OPERATION
Woods (Mail Order Electronics)
Yee (Online Repeater Directory) Andrews (New Zealand)
Flaherty (South Pacific)
HANDICAPPED OPERATING Fyodorov (Russia)
Levine (Australia and Japan)
Billson Salmon
Doane Salyzyn (Canada)
Knapp, et al Stockton (UK)
Zurn (Italy and Germany)
HIGH FREQUENCY (HF)/
CONTESTING/DX REPEATERS
Battles Battles
Brubaker Chilton
Chilton De Armond
Elmore DePolo (VHF/UHF)
Fyodorov Graham, P (including 1.2 Ghz)
Hill (Mobile) Keller (220 Mhz)
Knapp, et al Knapp, et al
Kulyov Schallehn (VHF/UHF)
Nerenberg (DX Mailing List) Witte
Rosenfeld (including practical
QSLing tips) SATELLITES
Salmon (including DXpeditions)
Salnick Bass (including low-cost, QRP
Silva Microsat stations)
Squicciarini Feeney
Tidd (DXCC Databases) Flaherty (including OSCAR)
Zurn Williamson (InstantTrack, OrbitDRV,
AMSAT Services)
HOMEBREWING/DO-IT-YOURSELF
SEMINARS/LECTURES
Billson (6809 uP)
Bloom (including DSP) Humphries
Carruth (Digital Design, Redding
Software) Stuart (Batteries and Power
Chilton Supplies)
De Armond
DePolo (including VHF/UHF TANDY COLOR COMPUTER AND OS-9
design and construction)
Edwards (including DSP) Billson
Fyodorov (including computers)
Halbert (QRP) TELEVISION, FAST-SCAN (ATV)
Harris
Keys (Junk Box projects) Chilton
Kohnen (Tubes) Feeney
Kulyov Hammill
Lau (Transverters, VHF/UHF,
Filters, repeatable projects) TELEVISION, SLOW-SCAN (SSTV)
Myers (Transmission Lines,
Analog and Digital Design) Langner
Moore, T (Junk Box projects)
Rymell (Electronics and Computers, UNIX
Low-Cost projects)
Salyzyn Angus (including SCO Xenix
Sayer (Class-C Bipolar Amplifiers TCP/IP and Sendmail)
and Phased-Lock-Loop Circuits) Carruth (System Administration)
Silva (Analog, Digital, Tubes, Cole (including Linux)
Semiconductors, RF, Finding Ehrlich
Parts) Freeman, J
Stine (Tube Amplifiers, Moore, C (including X-Windows)
Receivers, and Exciters) Sayer (especially SunOS)
Stockton (including QRP) Tescher
Stuart (Batteries and Power Van Peursem (HP-UX and System
Supplies) Administration)
Taylor (Tubes and Amplifiers)
Tescher VERY HIGH FREQUENCY (VHF)/
ULTRA HIGH FREQUENCY (UHF)
IBM PERSONAL COMPUTER (PC) AND
CLONES Battles
Carpenter (6 meters)
Angus DePolo (Weak Signal, Contesting,
Bono (AutoExam, et al) and Repeaters)
Braun Flaherty (including Amplifiers and
Cole Mailing List)
Ehrlich Graham, P (Commercial Rig
Freeman, J (including OS/2 and Conversions)
ISA bus) Hammill (including ATV and DX)
Fyodorov Humphries (2m FM)
Keller Jahnke (CW/SSB Contesting and
Tescher Weak Signal)
Lau (CW/SSB to 222 Mhz)
INTERNET SERVICES Moore, T
Richards (Monitoring)
Schleck Sargent (2 and 6 meter AM and
Contesting)
MAIL-SERVERS/ARCHIVES Silva
Witte (including Portable
Bloom (ARRL Info Server) and Mountaintopping)
Bowen (rec.radio.amateur.*
Supplemental Archives) VOLUNTEER EXAMINER (VE) PROGRAM
Deignan (Buckmaster CD-ROM)
Ehrlich (Boston ARC FTP archive) Billson
Harding (Ham Server) Carlson (W5YI)
Nielsen (TAPR) DePolo
Shirley (ACC Equipment) Jahnke (ARRL VEC Manager)
Kohnen (W5YI)
Maia (W5YI VEC)
Reeves
Salmon (Sunnyvale)
Sternitzke (W5YI Asst. VEC)
--
73, Paul W. Schleck, KD3FU
pschleck@unomaha.edu (personal mail)
elmers-request@unomaha.edu (Elmers List administrivia)